Construction of high-level production system for membrane protein using cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Shigenobu  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90291608)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / 発現系 / シアノバクテリア / チラコイド / 膜移行シグナル / 膜タンパク / 構造解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane proteins are very important in cell systems such as metabolism, substance transport, and signal transduction. High-level production system of recombinant membrane protein using easily caltivable bacteria is strongly required for the development of structural and functional studies on various membrane proteins. In this study, it was founded that recombinant protein could be accumulated in the thylakoid membrane fraction of a plant-type photosynthetic microorganism, cyanobacteria, using an N-terminal polypeptide containing signal sequence of the thylakoid membrane protein of the cyanobacteria.