Regulatory mechanism of adipocyte differentiation by PLSCR3 mediated by extracellularly secreted vesicle exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MAKI Masatoshi  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40183610)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Hideki  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30314470)
Research Collaborator TAKAHARA Terunao  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (90708059)
INOKAWA Akira  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪前駆細胞 / エクソソーム / 細胞外膜小胞 / 転写因子 / 脂肪細胞分化 / マウス脂肪前駆細胞 / 転写カスケード / 細胞外分泌膜小胞 / PLSCR3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that phospholipid scramblase 3 (PLCSR3), stably expressed in human embryonic kidney (HEK) 293 cells, is secreted from the cells extracellularly as membrane vesicles (exosomes). In the present study, we clarified that PLSCR3 is expressed in mouse preadipocytic 3T3-L1 cells and that the amount of intracellular PLSCR3 decreased during differentiation but that of extracellularly secreted protein increased. Overexpression of PLSCR3 in 3T3-L1 cells suppressed adipocytic differentiation and transcription factor induction at the late stage. PLSCR3 was suggested to act as a negative regulator of adipogenesis.