Studies on microbial fermentation heat production and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tohru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (70182821)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発酵熱 / FoF1 ATPase / E. coli / FoF1-ATPase / 藍 / Aspergillus / ATP合成酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the mechanism of the fermentation heat production with the indigo leave fermentation as a model system. Several fungal species mainly contributed to the heat production, but some bacteria such as Pantoea dispersa and Bacillus subtilis were also involved in the process. Symplocarpus foetidus, a heat-producing plant, is known to produce heat by the ATP synthesis inhibition through the AOX-catalyzed oxidation of ubiquinone in the respiration chain. To examine if such an uncoupling-ATP synthesis also produces heat in bacteria, the heat production during the cell growth was compared among the wild type and FoF1 ATPase-mutant of E. coli strains, i.e., atpA and atpC. The heat production was assayed with Antares, a calorimeter designed for the bacterial cell growth monitoring. The heat production per cell by the FoF1ATPase-mutant cells was higher than that of the wild-type cells, which suggests that the inhibition of ATP synthesis causes the heat production with bacteria.