Application of substrate peptide of Factor XIII expression and clot formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HITOMI Kiyotaka  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 教授 (00202276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Shunichi  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 教授 (60263406)
KAMIYA Noriho  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50302766)
Research Collaborator TATSUKAWA Hideki
OGAWA Ryota
HORIMIZU Rima
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタンパク質架橋 / 血液凝固 / メダカ / 酵素 / カルシウム / 基質ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Factor XIII is an enzyme which is responsible for cross-linking of fibrin upon clot formation. We had obtained the specific substrate peptide (F11) to this enzyme so far. In this study, we investigated the expression pattern of FXIII at enzymatic activity, mRNA, and protein level using F11 peptide, RNA probe and antibody. Then, to attempt the utility of the F11 peptide upon clot formation as a regulatory molecule, we tried the inhibitory effect of the peptide and the pattern of cross-linking in the co-presence of F11 peptide upon cross-linking of fibrin. Furthermore, as establishment of the model animal for drug screening on clot formation, gene for FXIII (orthologue) in medaka (Oryzias lateipes) was identified and we produced gene-deficient medaka by gene-editing system.