Sulfation of alfa,beta-unsaturated carbonyl compounds.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Yoichi  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90295197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUIKO Masahito  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00128357)
KUROGI Katsuhisa  宮崎大学, 農学部, 助教 (20647036)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硫酸化 / 硫酸転移酵素 / α,β-不飽和カルボニル化合物 / プロスタグランジン / ナフトキノン / 解毒代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sulfation is involved in the metabolism and detoxification of drug and endogenous compounds. Cytosolic sulfotransferases (SULTs) responsible for the sulfation reaction have been recognized as enzymes transfering a sulfonate group from the sulfonate donor, 3’-phosphoadenosine 5’-phosphosulfate (PAPS), to a hydroxyl or an amino group of substrate compounds. Recently, we found a new acceptor group of sulfonate, α,β-unsaturated carbonyl, and indeed naphthoquinone compounds have been shown to be sulfated by SULTs. In this study, we focused on the vitamin K as a novel substrate of SULTs, and intended to elucidate the mechanism of the sulfation. As a result of this study, it is clearly shown that vitamin K1 and its metabolite vitamin K3 undergo sulfation by SULTs. Structure of vitamin K3 sulfate was also estimated from the results of mass spectrometry and 1H-NMR. The physiological function of vitamin K sulfation, need to be elucidated by further research.