Elucidating the mechanism by which translation stops and goes without translation initiation and termination factors: use of a translation system reconstituted with human factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Imataka Hiroaki  兵庫県立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50201942)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords翻訳 / タンパク質合成 / 再構成 / 翻訳開始 / 翻訳終結 / ペプチド鎖伸長 / ウイルスタンパク / 新生ペプチド / 試験管内合成 / 再構成型翻訳系 / タンパク質プロセッシング / ウイルスタンパク質 / セルフリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an in vitro protein expression system reconstituted human translation factors. When the 2A2B region of encephalomyocarditisvirus was translated with this system, the 2A and 2B proteins were separately generated, indicating that this processing does not require any special factor. Even when eRF1/3 was omitted from this system, the 2A2B processing was observed, suggesting that this processing occurred during the elongation of the peptide by the ribosome J. Biol. Chem. 289: 31960-31971). To further explore the mechanism of this processing, we examined various mutations of the amino acid sequence of the 2A2B region. Notably, when the NPGP sequence was mutated into NPGG or NPGQ, the processing occurred with a high efficiency.