Metabolic design of higher plants for useful material production by metabolic engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hirai Masami  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, チームリーダー (90415274)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords数理モデル / 代謝 / 高等植物 / メタボローム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at designing metabolism of higher plants for metabolic engineering and generating crops with enhanced useful material production, I established a method for genome-scale mathematical modeling of metabolism in Arabidopsis thaliana. Differential equations in a model were symbolically established based only on a metabolic map. Then parameters in the model were estimated by using time-series metabolome data which were obtained from metabolically perturbed A. thaliana. The established model were successfully used for system analyses.