Searching ionophores for collecting rare earth elements and cleaning up environmental pollution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
UEKI Masashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 伊藤ナノ医工学研究室, 専任研究員 (90312264)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords微生物代謝産物 / セシウム / イオノフォア / 環境浄化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ionophores are small organic molecules produced by microorganisms, and can bind to specific metal ions to form complexes. The structures of ionophores are inextricably linked with the diameter of metal ion, so the specificity of binding to metal ion is very high. Utilizing ionophores, we can effectively collect rare earth elements from various environmental sources. This project mainly focused on searching ionophores, especially specific to Cs, to clean up environmental pollution.
I have screened about 5000 extracts of microorganisms. Two microorganisms were seemed to produce the targeted molecules which might bind to Cs ion, and I tried to identify the active principles. However, the principles could not be determined because their productivities were unstable. Moreover, it was found that the principles purified roughly did not show any affinities to Cs ions.