Peptide coupling of unprotected amino acids with an active ester support under biphasic condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
KITANO Yoshikazu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10302910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Kazuhiro  東京農工大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (20227325)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド合成 / 無保護アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peptide coupling of unprotected amino acids was examined with an active ester support under biphasic condition. At first, an active ester support which has polyalkoxyphenol ethers and N-hydroxyimide moieties was synthesized. The desired coupling reaction of unprotected amino acids proceeded effectively by using the synthesized active ester compound. In addition, the reusability of the ester active support was verified after using the coupling reaction. It was suggested that this method could be applied to the continuous peptide coupling of unprotected amino acids.