Development of anti-malarial drugs targeting porphyrin biosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Wachi Masaaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90192822)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアラレマイシン / 抗マラリア薬 / ポルフィリン / 5-アミノレブリン酸 / ポルフォビリノーゲン合成酵素 / hemA / ALAS / hemB / マラリア / 阻害剤 / PBGS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nineteen derivatives were synthesized using alaremycin as a lead compound. Heterologous expression systems were constructed with an E. coli hemB disruptant and PBGS genes derived from various organisms including malaria parasite. It was shown that sensitivity to alaremycin as well as its derivatives differ among these PBGSs.
Two genes encoding ALA synthase homologs, hemA and ALAS, were found in the genome sequence of the alaremycin producer strain Streptomyces sp. A012304. It was shown that the hemA gene was responsible for ALA biosynthesis by complementation test of an E. coli ALA auxotrophic mutant. On the other hand, it was revealed that the ALAS gene was involved in the biosynthesis of alaremycin together with its downstream three genes.