Biochemical mechanism of indole-3-acetic acid biosynthesis in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660091
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
MASHIGUCHI KIYOSHI  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (00569725)
Research Collaborator KASAHARA HIROYUKI  東京農工大学, グローバルイノベーション研究院, 教授 (00342767)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords植物ホルモン / オーキシン / アミノ基転移酵素 / フラビン含有モノオキシゲナーゼ / 生合成 / インドール酢酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auxins are a class of plant hormones that are essential for growth and development. In this study, we analyzed the biochemical mechanism of the natural auxin indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) biosynthesis. IAA is biosynthesized from tryptophan via indole-3-pyruvic acid by TAA aminotransferase and YUCCA flavin-containing monooxygenase families. We found that YUCCAs efficiently converted aromatic amino acid-derived pyruvates to their carboxylic acid forms, suggesting that the substrate specificity of YUCCAs is not strict. We further showed that the enzymatic action of YUCCAs is metabolically linked to that of TAAs. Although we could not confirm protein-protein interaction between TAAs and YUCCAs, the cooperative action of TAAs and YUCCAs may play important roles in the selective synthesis of IAA at the sites of auxin production.