Elucidation of the role of exosomes in biological regulatory function of microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
AOKI Ayako  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所畜産物研究領域, 任期付研究員 (60610368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsエキソソーム / 腸内細菌 / microRNA / 無菌マウス / 生体機能調節 / miRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I investigated the differences of components and biological functions of serum exosomes between germ-free (GF) and specific pathogen-free (SPF) mice. The microarray analysis for microRNA expression revealed that microRNAs of serum exosomes were expressed diffirentially between them. Furthermore, vein injection of serum exosomes from GF or SPF mice made different mRNA expressions on the spleen and the liver of the exosomes-injected mice. These data suggest that microbiota modulate biological functions via serum exosomes.