Invention of nano delivery systems with food antioxidants in the body.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Teruo  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20157639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Kiyotaka  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (80361145)
KIMURA Fumiko  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (50321980)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノデリバリーシステム / ナノ粒子 / 食品成分 / 抗酸化物質 / 動物実験 / 食品科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rise of oxidative stress in the brain is enhanced by the aggregation of amyloid-beta protein and decrease of lipophilic antioxidants. This phenomenon is associated as one factor in the generation of Alzheimer's disease (AD). However, there is no certain treatment or cure for AD. This may be due to the blood brain barrier (BBB), which limits brain uptake of various bioactive compounds (including small molecules). Therefore, in the present study, we prepare the “lipophilic antioxidant encapsulated biodegradable nanoparticles” and challenge to improve brain lipophilic antioxidant concentrations (by decreasing oxidative stress in the brain) by oral intake.