Novel funcion of biotin on testosteron production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HITOSHI Shirakawa  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40206280)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Tomoko  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsビオチン / サイクリックヌクレオチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biotin, a water soluble vitamin, is essential for four types of carboxylases involved in metabolism of carbohydrate, lipid and amino acids in mammals. We previously explored novel functions of biotin by transcriptome analysis and found that biotin could increase testosterone levels in testis of rats without the enhancement of luteinizing hormone. Here we analyzed the detailed mechanism of enhancement of steroidogenesis by biotin in mouse testis-derived tumor cells.
I-10 cells were treated with biotin and the levels of testosterone in cultured medium were measured by ELISA. Biotin significantly increased testosterone levels in time- and dose-dependent manners. This enhancement was abolished by the treatment of inhibitors of adenylate cyclase and protein kinase A. These reuslts indicated that bition stimulates adenylate cyclase in testis derived tumor cells.