Correlation analysis of genetic polymorphism of human bitter-taste receptor TAS2R and that of hepatic detoxification enzyme GST
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOMAI MICHIO  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (80143022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKAWA Hitoshi  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (40206280)
GOTO Tomoko  東北大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (00342783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords苦味受容体TAS2R / 遺伝子多型 / アブラナ科植物 / 苦味物質 / 解毒酵素 / 苦味感受性 / 解毒酵素GSTs / 苦味嗜好性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many epidemiological studies have shown that isothiocyanate compounds in the cruciferous plant prevents cancer incidence rate. If the taster of this bitter compounds by TAS2R, bitter taste receptor, the intake of this compound may decrease due to its too much bitterness sensation during eating. Another possibility is hepatic glutathione S-transferase (GST) polymorphism. The latter one is involved in the detoxification mechanism of isothiocyanate compounds after eating in the liver, i.e., we cannot eat cruciferous plants if the GST activity is low due to the enzyme polymorphism. Therefore, we analyzed the relationship of TAS2Rs and GSTs polymorphism in human volunteer, and intended to clarify the mechanism involved in the individual difference of cruciferous plant acceptability. Up to now, we found that the SNP of TAS2R 38 had a close relationship to broccoli bitterness.