Construction of decontamination yogurt of dietary Cesium 137 using lactic acid bacteria wiht no adhesion activity to human intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tadao  東北大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00118358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 順子  八戸工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10241556)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセシウム137 / 体内除染 / プロバイオテイクス / フレイド・エッジ構造 / Biacore1000 / ヒト腸管付着性 / 植物性乳酸菌 / 表層吸着 / セシウム / 体内汚染 / Biacore / 乳酸菌 / 細胞表層タンパク質 / フライドエッジ / ヒト腸管非付着性 / スクリーニング / セシウム高結合性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Removal of Cesium 137 (Cs137) was proposed using adsorbent such as ion-exchange resin or Zeorite. However, no method has been suggested for the removal of Cs137 after human intake of polluted food, or a practical method of “body decontamination”.I screened for new lactic acid bacteria (LAB) which strongly combine Cs137 on peptide glycan of cell surface, and about 30 strains were selected from 100 strains which were primarily isolated from plant and fermented vegetables. We then selected strains that do not bind human colon mucin on the surface of intestine. Further to examine the mechanism we found a frayed edge site (FES) like structure in the peptide glycan layer of Pediococcus pentosaceus MYU759 that traps Cs using negative charge having the exact size of the atom. The functional yogurts using these strains are expected to remove Cs137 from the body through feces continuously.