Design of Molecular Structure of Starch for Bread Baking by Considering Correspondences to Polymer Structure of Plastic Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA AKIHIRO  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50343075)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KODA Tomonori  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (60261715)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子鎖構造 / レオロジー / 製パン性 / 澱粉 / 製パン / 米粉パン / 食品工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently demonstrated a possibility of pure rice bread excluding wheat flour from the composition. Viscoelastic property of rice batter is a key factor for baking of the pure rice bread. Our purpose was to propose a suitable molecular structure of rice starch for baking for pure rice bread. For this purpose, we examined viscoelastic property of solution of starch in an ionic liquid. We prepared starches with various types of molecular structures. Effect of molecular structure of starch on rheology of ionic liquid with starch was investigated. Molecular behavior of starch including water was also studied by using molecular dynamics simulation. Our results indicate that branch length of amylopectin does not have significant effects on the rheology of rice batter and amylose as a linear macromolecule introduces molecular entanglements in the system contributing to elasticity. We conclude that inclusion of amylose molecules is important for species of rice for bread baking.