Effects of phytochemicals for mammalian embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Naoki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30179501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Takuya  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (90346312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords催奇形性 / 遺伝子発現 / 哺乳類 / ポリフェノール
Research Abstract
Contrasting a comprehensive analysis using DNA microarrays, our analysis is simpler and allows the examination of a large number of samples. Information on molecular markers such as the Hox genes under various conditions (exposure-time, -dosage) will allow the prediction of the hazardous nature of unknown factors. In addition, the understanding of the molecular mechanisms common to different teratogenic agents requires the identification of the target genes of Hox and each transcription factor and an understanding of transcription factor networks