The clarification and application of a novel regulatory mechanism of cholesterol metabolism mediated by polyphenols.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Nagaoka Satoshi  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (50202221)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポリフェノール / カテキン / コレステロール / 低密度リポタンパク質受容体 / アネキシンA2 / PCSK9 / EGCG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interestingly, EGCG treatment for 3, 6, 12 or 18 hours induced a drastic decrease in extracellular PCSK9 level without reduction of PCSK9 mRNA level in HepG2 cells. EGCG treatment for 24 hours induced a significant decrease in extracellular PCSK9 level accompanying with an up-regulation of LDL receptor. EGCG increased LDL receptor mRNA level through the extracellular signal-related kinase and p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase signalling pathways. We found for the first time that EGCG induced a suppression of PCSK9 accompanying with an up-regulation of LDL receptor in HepG2 cells. Furthermore, EGCG induced an activation of LDL receptor or a decrease of PCSK9 level is partially mediated by Annexin A2.