Potential of immune modulatory effect of dietary fiber through goblet cell proliferation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tatsuya  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90332692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINO Shingo  静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70547025)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食物繊維 / 杯細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, rats were fed a semipurified diet or a elemental diet with or without dietary fiber. After feeding, intestinal permeability and the number of goblet cells in the small intestine was examined. Ingestion of dietary fiber increased the number of small intestinal goblet cell number and the intestinal permeability. Second, we found that ingestion of dietary fiber increased cytokine expression such as TNF-a, IFN-g and IL-17 in the small intestine. These data suggested that ingestion of dietary fiber modulate intestinal permeability and intestinal immune systems. However, to clarify the interaction between the number of goblet cells and these phenomina, we need futher experiments.