Project/Area Number |
25660102
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Food science
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Horio Fumihiko 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (20165591)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
Murai Atsushi 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 准教授 (10313975)
Kobayashi Misato 名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (20456586)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アスコルビン酸 / アスコルビン酸欠乏 / シトクロムP-450 / ヘム分解 / ヘムオキシゲナーゼ / ビタミンC / Heme oxygenase-1 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The mechanisms underlying the decrease in hepatic cytochrome P-450 (CYP) content in ascorbic acid deficiency was investigated in scurvy-prone ODS rats. Firstly, ascorbic acid deficiency decreased hepatic microsomal total CYP content, CYP2B1/2B2 protein, and mitochondrial cytochrome oxidase (COX) complex IV subunit I protein, and simultaneously increased heme oxygenase-1 protein in microsomes and mitochondria. Nextly, heme oxygenase-1 inducers, that is lipopolysaccharide and hemin, were administered to phenobaribital-treated ODS rats fed sufficient ascorbic acid. The administration of these inducers decreased hepatic microsomal total CYP content, CYP2B1/2B2 protein, and mitochondrial COX complex IV subunit I protein. These results suggested that the stimulation of hepatic heme oxygenase-1 expression by ascorbic acid deficiency caused the decrease in CYP content in liver.