Evaluation of inflammatory responses by mitochondrial DNA adducts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yoshichika  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (50380027)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords核酸 / 炎症 / 付加体 / ミトコンドリア / マクロファージ / 受容体 / DNA付加体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we comprehensively analyzed deoxyguanosine adducts with lipid peroxidation products by LC-MS/MS and detected over 100 adducts. Among them, we identified a novel 2-octenal-dG adduct. We also examined the effects of various nucleotides and nucleosides on the inflammatory responses in J774.1 macrophages, and demonstrated the P2X7-mediated inflammatory signaling of ATP. In addition, we found that some dietary polyphenols inhibited the ATP-derived signaling. Furthermore, we found that the inhibition of proteasome and/or autophagy pathways leads to the extracellular secretion of high-molecular weight nucleic acids (DNA and RNA). In addition, we examined the molecular mechanism for the inflammatory responses upon mitochondrial respiratory inhibition. These results suggested that various nucleic acids, including low- and high-molecular weight nucleic acid derivatives, could induce inflammatory responses in macrophages.