Studies on novel neuromodulatory factors derived from human milk protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHINATA Kousaku  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00361147)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsペプチド / 母乳 / ヒトラクトフェリン / 抗不安作用 / 情動調節 / 経口投与 / 消化管酵素 / 抗不安薬様作用 / 母子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that offspring in mammals, including human, grow and develop by intake of milk, which their mothers biosynthesize and secrete. We hypothesized that milk-derived molecules, which were produced in the gastrointestinal tract of offspring, interact with the nervous system, and focused on peptides derived from lactoferrin, known as a major human milk protein. We found that, among peptides released from human lactoferrin under enzymatic conditions simulating the gastrointestinal tract, a novel peptide exhibited anxiolytic-like effect after oral administration in mice using behavior test. This is the first neuromodulating peptide derived from human lactoferrin. These results imply a new maternal-infant interaction in the nervous system, and further investigation will uncover the biological significance of this milk peptide-mediated interaction.