| Project/Area Number |
25660105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Food science
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANI Fumito 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70212040)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 物理的感覚受容 / ずり応力 / 血管内皮細胞 / 消化管上皮細胞 / カルシウム応答 / プリンヌクレオチド受容体 / P2X4 / 食品バイオレオロジー / 食品コロイド / 流動特性 / 物理的刺激 / P2X受容体 / 細胞内カルシウム応答 / フローチャンバー流路系 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the physiological responses of the gastrointestinal epithelial cells to a fluid shear stress. To complete the experimental design, we constructed a typical flow chamber system which is equipped with a micro-flow path under a microscopic observation, in which HEK293 cells overexpressed with P2X4 purinoreceptor were cultured on a slide glass at the bottom of the flow chamber, and the fluorescence of the transfectants can be detected with an oscillation of intracellular calcium in response to a fluid shear stress. Using this flow chamber system, we successfully observed that a fluid shear stress produced the calcium-induced fluorescence for both human colon adenocarcinoma HT29-MTX and pharyngeal carcinoma Detroit562 cell lines. Taken together the mRNA expression by quantitative RT-PCR for both types of cells, we suggest the possibility that the gastrointestinal epithelial cells can sense a fluid shear stress of luminal contents to regulate physiological functions of the gut.