Regulation of enteroendocrine cell lineages by dietary food factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Takuya Suzuki  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (30526695)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsインクレチン / メタボリックシンドローム / 生活習慣病 / 天然化合物 / エモジン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human intestinal Caco-2 cells were transfected with a Pax6 promoter plasmid and effects of 376 natural compounds on the promoter activity were examined. We found that 36 compounds increased the Pax6 promoter activity. Among them, Emodin strongly increased the proglucagon meRNA level, too. Feeding emodin enhanced the glucose tolerance and intestinal proglucagon levels in the high fat loaded mice, but these mice slightly showed softer feces and intestinal inflammation. Taken together, supplemental emodin could be a novel therapeutic approach against metabolic disorders, but the side-effects should be considered in future studies.