Effect of hydration state of macromolecules on sol-gel transition of food macromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAWAKI Osato  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (80012053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords食品高分子 / ゾル・ゲル転移 / 水分活性 / 高分子水和 / 水素結合 / ゼラチン / タンパク質分子安定性 / タンパク質集合安定性 / タンパク質アンフォルディング / タンパク質水和 / 水溶液構造 / 高分子内水素結合 / タンパク質安定性 / 高分子間水素結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sol-gel transition of food macromolecules, the intermolecular hydrogen-bonding among macromolecules are broken down to bring about the hydration of macromolecules so that the water activity, as an index of the bulk state of water, is expected to affect the transition process strongly. From this standpoint of view, the sol-gel transition of food macromolecules, such as gelatin, was analyzed to show an important role of water activity in such phenomena. This result will provide an entirely new approach in the study of physical properties of food macromolecules.