Investigation of new evaluation approach of functional food factors using in situ metabolomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
ZAIMA Nobuhiro  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40455572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords食品科学 / 質量分析イメージング / 代謝物分布 / メタボロミクス / 機能性食品 / 質量顕微鏡 / イメージングマススペクトロメトリー / 質量顕微鏡法 / MALDI-IMS / 機能性成分 / 可視化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that functional food factors have the preventive effect on the diseases. There are several studies on the action mechanism of the functional food factors. However, the research method to investigate the dynamics of functional food factor remains to be established. Because the information provides important clues to clarify the action mechanism of the functional food factors, we aim to establish the research method to investigate the dynamics of functional food factors using mass spectrometry imaging.