triple oxygen isotope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014)
Hokkaido University (2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Fumiko  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70360899)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Hideaki  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70281798)
KURAJI Kohichiro  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90282566)
KOMATSU Daisuke  東海大学, 海洋学部, 講師 (70422011)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硝酸 / 三酸素同位体組成 / 植物 / 窒素同化 / 降水 / 土壌水 / 窒素栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, stable nitrogen and triple oxygen isotopic compositions of nitrate (NO3-) in plant, soil, rainwater and stream water samples were measured to gain more insight into nitrogen cycle in natural forest ecosystems. We have developed a new method to measure stable nitrogen and triple oxygen isotopic compositions of NO3- in plant materials. Plant species, which were used in our experiment, are arboreous plants (pine, oak, sequoia and Japanese cedar), herbaceous plants (e.g. sasa), mosses and lichens. Large triple oxygen anomalies are found in NO3- in sasa species and mosses indicating that almost half of the NO3- in leaves originate from atmospheric NO3-. Triple oxygen anomalies are also found in leaves of arboreous plants leading to our conclusion that leaves contains atmospheric NO3- to some extent. We also extend application of the NO3- isotopes as tracers to quantify the fate of atmospheric NO3- in the entire forest ecosystems.