An attempt to quantify the degree of interaction in light interception between canopy trees in a forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kouki Hikosaka  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (10272006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIURA Tsutom  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (70250496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJI Tatsuro  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (40391130)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords個体間相互作用 / ゲーム理論 / 光環境 / 光獲得競争 / 森林 / モデル / 競争 / 群落光合成 / 共存機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forests, distances between individual canopy trees are large and it is unclear the degree of interaction between individuals for light competition. In the present study, we evaluated the degree of interaction, which was defined as the fraction of light that penetrated through the foliage of neighbor individuals, using two methods. The results suggest that the degree of interaction in a forest is about 0.5, indicating there is a significant interaction in light interception between neighbors. This value is useful for modeling of game in light competition in forests, contributing to projection of CO2 absorption rate in future forests.