Effects of forest fragmentation on ectomycorrhizal fungal communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NARA Kazuhide  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60270899)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林断片化 / 共生微生物 / 菌根菌 / 群集 / 生物多様性 / 土壌微生物 / 微生物 / 多様性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forests harbor various plant and animal species. But, due to human activities, forests have been quickly decreasing and becoming isolated, causing serious concern about biodiversity loss. Major forest trees are in symbiosis with soil inhabiting ectomycorrhizal fungi and depend on them for soil nutrients. Although these symbiotic microbes could greatly affect the fate of fragmented forests, we know nothing about the effect of forest fragmentation on ectomycorrhizal fungal communities. Here we investigated ectomycorrhizal fungal communities in forests of alpine dwarf pine, Pinus pumila. This host plant has been isolated in alpine habitats of some high mountains since the last ice age, providing an ideal opportunity for studying the long time effect of forest fragmentation. We found some new ectomycorrhizal fungi, which are likely to have co-evolved with P. pumila, and obtained some more interesting results concerning potential factors determining ectomycorrhizal fungal communities.