Mechanism of subcellular localization of polymeric proanthocyanidins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Osawa Hiroki  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 研究員 (90401182)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsプロアントシアジニン / アルミニウム / 根 / 樹木 / 液胞 / 根冠 / プロアントシアニジン / 根端 / 樹木根 / 小胞 / プロトプラスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Roles and functions of flavonoids in plant roots remains largely unclear, partly because detailed localization and dynamics of flavonoids at subcellular level are challenging to detect. In the present study, by using isolated root-cells and -tissues from Acacia mangium, we examined the subcellular localization and metal-ion responses of proanthocyanidins (PAs), one group of flavonoids and characteristic in woody plant roots. Our cytological observation provided direct evidence that PAs were localized to small vesicles that were apparently different from prevacuoles and amyloplasts. We found clear differences in spatial distribution between cytotoxic aluminum (Al) and PAs in the cells, suggesting that strong Al tolerance in A. mangium may hardly rely on the direct binding of Al and PAs inside the cells.