Search on aerosols in forests - a trial of passive sampling using spider net-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Chisato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords放射性セシウム / エアロゾル / クモの巣 / 再拡散 / カスケードインパクタ / セシウムボール / インパクター / 生物起源 / 鉱物起源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large amount of radiocesium was deposited on forests by the accident of FDNPP and the re-dispersion of radiocesium has been observed. In order to clarify the mechanism of re-dispersion of radiocesium as aerosol, I tried to use the spider net to collect them accompanying with the collection by a Cascade impactors.
As a result, I found that spider net was unsuitable for the collection of aerosols. But, I observed various kinds of aerosols by collecting the impactors. I also found particles looks like the cesium ball. It was suggested these various aerosol particles might be related with the re-dispersion mechanism of radiocesium in forests.