Reproductive strategy of parasitoid wasps involved in the density regulation of forest insects -how the parasitoids of subcortical beetles evaluate concealed hosts under tree bark-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hijii Naoki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (80202274)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Hirofumi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords寄生蜂 / 寄主選択 / 樹皮下穿孔性昆虫 / 探索行動 / 性比調節 / 寄主サイズ / キタコマユバチ / 産卵実験装置 / 非露出型寄主 / 穿孔性昆虫 / 寄生捕食圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) We developed a new experimental apparatus for laying eggs and rearing of parasitoid wasps on subcortical-beetle larvae, in which different sizes of coleopteran larval host could be alternately set under a piece of tree bark. (2) With the system, we examined the oviposition behavior and sex allocation of eggs of a solitary idiobiont ectoparasitoid, Atanycolus genalis, parasitic on invisible hosts under tree bark. (3) The offspring sex ratio (proportion of males) of the parasitoid decreased with increasing host-size class when supplied with hosts with little size variation in each size class. Our experiment of host-size manipulation (supplied with a L-size host, followed by a M-size host, and so on) showed that the parasitoid parasitic on such concealed hosts, similarly to many other parasitoid wasps that attack exposed hosts on leaves, could externally evaluate relative host size and manipulate the sex of their offspring accordingly, as suggested by Charnov’s sex allocation model.