Long-term impacts of forest managements on the river ecosystems using stable nitrogen isotopic ratios of amino acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionJapan Fisheries Research and Education Agency
Principal Investigator
Togashi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人水産総合研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80616110)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords炭素・窒素安定同位体比 / アミノ酸の窒素安定同位体比 / 放射性炭素14 / 河川生態系 / 水生昆虫 / 森林管理 / 森林 / 安定同位体比
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was to clarify the long-term impacts of clear-cutting and replanting on the stream ecosystems using multi-isotopes. Macroinvertebrates were collected in six streams of stand ages from 5 to >90 yr. The mean δ13C values of macroinvertebrates decreased with increasing stand ages. The result indicates the macroinvertebrates in old-stand ages depended more on terrestrial resources. From δ15N of amino acids, it was possible to estimate the contribution rate of aquatic vs. terrestrial resources and the trophic level of each taxon. The Δ14C values of both periphyton and grazers were lower than that of modern atmospheric CO2. These suggest that soil CO2 released by groundwater, and that dissolved inorganic carbon with low Δ14C is incorporated into stream ecosystems. The ecological response in the studied streams to forest managements is much slower than the chemical response. More than 50 yr is required for the food web structure to completely recover from clear-cutting.