How and why does the tiny nematode kill big pine trees?: Genetics-based approach to the pathogenic mechanism of pine wilt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Yuko  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (80452283)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsマツノザイセンチュウ / 組換え近交系 / RADシークエンス / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 組み換え近交系 / 連鎖解析 / QTL解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to identify the pathogenic factor(s) of the pine wood nematode, Bursaphelenchus xyolophilus, the causal agent of pine wilt disease, with a genetic approach by using a set of recombinant inbred lines (RILs) which was newly-generated by repeating full-sib mating of two inbred lines. Results of phenotyping of RILs showed that the virulence and reproduction may be quantitative, polygenic trait and that transmission ability is a qualitative trait which is controlled by a single or few genes. Based on a genome-wide association analysis by use of a single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) genotyping, several candidate genes of the pathogenic factor(s) such as signal peptidase gene and daf-1 gene were selected.