Development of bamboo flowering technology by direct protein transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Masahiro  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40303870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords開花遺伝子 / タケ類 / タンパク質生産 / 開花関連遺伝子 / FT / チュウゴクザサ / 開花 / FT遺伝子 / 組換えタンパク質 / GFP / タンパク質発現 / タンパク質導入
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study's object is the bamboo flowering by direct protein transfer. Introduced protein is FT, of which gene was already cloned from flowering dwarf bamboo (sasa) by me. cDNA of SvFT1 gene was introduced into the expression vector pGEX-6P-1, and its protein was produced in vitro. After production and purification of FT protein, this purified protein was introduced to dwarf bamboo through needle stabbed to the culm of dwarf bamboo. However, the culm area inserted needle resulted to necrosis, it did not lead to the flowering.