Non destructive detection of declining trees with heat flux sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Keiko  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20353675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Koichi  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (10263394)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水分通導 / 水ストレス / 樹木生理 / 非破壊計測 / 熱流束センサー / 萎凋病 / 通水阻害 / 街路樹診断 / 樹液流速 / 木部樹液 / 熱流束計 / グラニエ法 / 樹木医 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A heat flux sensor was attached to trunks of conifers and broad-leaved trees, and the data were accumulated for a few month. The heat flux data were compared with those of sap flow meter attached to the same trees. Heat flux data indicated similar fluctuation with various species of trees. During fine daytime, heat flows from atmosphere to the inside of tree stems. The direction was revers during nights when transpiration stops. Sap flow meters commonly used in the physiological investigations use metal rods that are stubbed into trunks and heat is continuously added to the metal rods to detect the movement of water. Wound and heating will affect the physiological condition of the trees. In contrast, the heat flux sensor that is attached to the surface of trunks without wounding and heating will be a better tool for long-term monitoring.