A simple sequencing system of complete chloroplast genome using long PCR and NGS in coniferous species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Susumu  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70226314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTOH Eiji  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 助教 (90614256)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords葉緑体ゲノム / ゲノム解析 / 針葉樹 / マツ科 / ヒノキ科 / 分子進化 / 植物
Research Abstract
Two simple complete-sequencing systems of chloroplast genome were constructed for Coniferophyta species. One was the sequencing system using a next generation sequencer (NGS), and long PCRs designed with the arrangement information of the highly conserved regions among genera. The other was the system using the next generation sequencing of the geneme DNA extracted from crude chloroplast fraction of the leaf and bioinformatics. It could be possible to decode the chloroplast genome completely in a lot of coniferous species by using either of these two sequencing systems.