Development and application of sex-linked DNA markers in a natural population of a dioecious tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NANAMI Satoshi  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (70326247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊東 明  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40274344)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords雌雄異株植物 / 性判別 / DNAマーカー / 性比 / 森林 / 雌雄異株 / 空間分布 / RAD-Sequence / 繁殖生態 / 森林動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five sex-linked DNA markers were developed in Nageia nagi (Podocarpaceae), a dioecious tree, using genome-wide RAD sequence data. We got 250,000 DNA sequence leads (100 bp) per individual in average. Although no female-specific sequences were found from these leads, 5 male-specific sequences were obtained. For the 5 sequences, PCR primer pairs were designed to identify sex of non-reproductive individuals.
For the assessment of sex ratio of non-reproductive seedlings, 148 seedlings from 4 sites in a natural population were analyzed on Mt. Mikasa, Nara Prefecture, Japan. The number of analyzed seedlings in a site raged from 32 to 45, and the proportion of males in a site varied from 0.465 to 0.600. No significant deviations of sex ratio from 1:1 were detected in any sites, and sex ratios were not significantly different among 4 sites. In the natural population of N. nagi, expected sex ratio at seedling stage was considered as 1:1 in any sites.