Approach to Chamaecyparis obtusa root inducing candidate genes by an exhaustive analysis using next-generation sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO ASAKO  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, 室長 (90353862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Saneyoshi  森林総合研究所, 森林遺伝研究領域, チーム長 (40414479)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発現遺伝子 / 発根性 / ヒノキ / RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been recognized that hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtusa) has a characteristic that generally rooting difficult. We focused on cutting cultiver 'Nangouhi' with superior originating nature in rooting ability and investigated whether differences in expression genes can be seen between 'Nangouhi' and ordinary hinoki to detect the root-inducing candidate genes.
In the results of the RNA sequences, it was possible to collect 148,163 of expression genes which are believed to be related to rooting after cuttings. Examination of the nucleotide sequence similarity with rooting related candidate genes of Arabidopsis, 90 genes showed similarity to sequences of hinoki. In between 'Nangouhi' and ordinary hinoki, there were differences in the amount of expression level in the 1,312 genes. Many of them were related to the stress response and the signal transduction.