Can intra-annual d13C variation of pine tree rings record an event of roots immersion in saltwater following tsunami?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Tayoko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (70353670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Akira  森林総合研究所木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (40353635)
KODAMA Naomi  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 研究員 (60594611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / クロマツ / 塩害 / 年輪 / セルロース / 炭素同位体比 / 津波 / 炭素安定同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pinus Thunbergii growing in pacific coastal sand dunes in Japan was damaged by tsunami following the Great East Japan Earthquake occurred on 11 March, 2011. Even those that managed to survive the direct physical damage from tsunami began to die back from summer due to the physiological stress from saltwater immersion. The objective of this work was to analyze the association between carbon isotope ratio (δ13C) of tree-ring cellulose of P. Thunbergii and effect of salt water immersion caused by tsunami. Intra-annual δ13C of the tree ring formed after the tsunami event was significantly higher. Compared to controls, those immersed in tsunami seawater showed δ13C increase in earlywood formed in spring just after the tsunami, the increase was likely caused by water stress caused by the root immersion in saltwater, and following δ13C decrease by the dissipation of water stress as the seawater was drained by precipitation.