Bond length of b-O-4 linkage in lignin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Yuji  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (30183619)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリグニン / バイオマス / 立体構造 / 芳香核 / b-O-4 結合 / 結合様式 / 立体異性体 / 芳香核構造 / 結晶構造解析 / β-エーテル結合 / 反応性 / 結合距離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The degradation of lignin determines the utilization of woody biomass. As an important factor which controls the lignin degradation, we focused on the cleavage of b-O-4 linkage of lignin. The purpose of this study was to clarify the mechanism of the aromatic structure and side-chain stereo structure of lignin to regulate the cleavage of b-O-4 linkage.
More than 10 kinds of lignin b-O-4 model compounds with different aromatic structure and side-chain structure were synthesized and subjected to alkali treatment under various condition. Results suggested that aromatic structure determines the cleavage of b-O-4 linkage through the degree of ionization of a-hydroxy group and the nucleophilicity of the ionized (dissociated) hydroxy group.