Identification of the products of rapid thermal decomposition of cellulose by coherent laser light irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ANDO Keisuke  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70262227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATTORI Nobuaki  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科, 教授 (90115915)
SAKA Shiro  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセルロース / CO2レーザ / 分解生成物 / 多糖類 / 熱分解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The filter paper (The α- cellulose 99%) was used with three different conditions( air-dried, moist, placed in water). The filter paper was irradiated with CO2 laser without focal lens. As a result, in the continuous irradiation of air-dried condition, percentage of levoglucosan was about 80 % of the thermal decomposition products. Other decomposition products were fructose , 5-HMF and cellobiose. The percentage of levoglucosan was 53% in the pulsed irradiation of air-dried condition. In case of water dipped samples, oligosaccharides are generated, but levoglucosan, organic acids and alcohols were not generated. It was suggested that the dehydration reaction is suppressed in samples with water.