Development of measurement system with atomic force microscope for cell wall microfibril angle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
SATO Keiichi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90178723)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子間力プローブ顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / ミクロフィブリル傾角 / ヒノキ仮道管 / ヒノキ / 木材細胞壁
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The atomic force microscope (AFM) was applied to observation of cell walls of hinoki (Chamaecyparis obtuse) with the aim of studies on ability of application of AFM to measurement of physical properties of wood materials such as microfibril angles. Oval shaped structures (150-600 nm longer radius, 100-300 nm minor radius) and round shape structures (100-300 nm radius) were observed on the section of tracheid cut with a sliding microtome. If a bundle of microfibrils has round shaped cross-section, the structure appears as oval shape with respect to the microfibril angle. Then, the structure of the oval shape or round shape contains information on microfibril angle.