| Project/Area Number |
25660133
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Wood science
| Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Kyoji 静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00109133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | セルロース / ナノファイバー / キチン / 填料 |
| Research Abstract |
Microfibril-cellulose and bacterial cellulose consist of nano-level width fibers, therefore, they are called cellulose nano-fiber. In this study bacterial cellulose fiber was selected and ultra-thin sheet-making was investigated. At the sheet making, chitin powder was added as filler. Chitin addition is hopeful for improving opacity of cellulose sheets. N-chlorinated bacterial cellulose was prepared for increasing sheet strength. N-chlorinated bacterial cellulose was prepared by the three step reaction: cyanoethylation, carbamoylethylation and N-chlorination. Each reaction readily proceeded. The dry tensile index of N-chlorinated BC sheet (10 micrometers thickness) was about 1.7 times higher than that of a BC sheet, and the wet tensile strength was about 3.6 times higher. By N-chlorination of BC, I could prepare sheets down to a thickness of 3 micrometers. Opacity of chitin-powder added BC sheet was increased about 10 % comparing to untreated BC sheet.