Preparation of bioactuator from biomass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Yasuyuki  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60335015)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電解重合 / アクチュエーター / フェルラ酸 / バイオマス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is preparation of bioactuator from biomass by electropolymerization. In this study, feruric acid was selected. By using methanol/dichloromethane as a solvent with lithium perchlorate, the thin film was obtained. The thickness of the film was about 5 um. According to the chemical and optical analysis, the film had carboxyl group and lithium resulting in the suggestion that the film can play act as a bioactuator.