Microscopic and macroscopic investigation of wood drying phenomena using multi spectroscopy of wide magnetic wave range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKAWA Satoru  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Tetsuya  名古屋大学, 大学院生命農学研究科, 助教 (70612878)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテラヘルツ / バイオマス / 分析科学 / 林学 / 含水率 / 密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, wood drying phenomena was investigated from viewpoint of both of microscopic and macroscopic argument, where multi spectroscopy of wide magnetic wave range such as time-of-flight near-infrared spectroscopy (TOF-NIRS) and terahertz time-domain spectroscopy (THz-TDS) were systematically applied. We measured the optical properties of wood at the moisture content within the range of 0 - 200% under naturally drying by TOF-NIRS. It was possible to determine the reduced scattering and absorption coefficients separately. The light scattering pattern was in qualitatively agreement with the Mie theory and Rayleigh theory. Demonstration of simultaneous prediction of solid wood density and moisture content of four wood species was accomplished using THz-TDS. The real and imaginary parts of the dielectric function averaged over the frequency range of 0.1 to 0.2 THz had strong correlation with density and moisture content of the wood.