Project/Area Number |
25660136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Wood science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takabe Keiji 京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70183449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOSHINAGA Arata 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 准教授 (60273489)
AWANO Tatsuya 京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (40324660)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | アミノ酸 / 樹木 / 成長促進 / スギ / ヒノキ / ユーカリ / シロイヌナズナ / システイン / 乾燥重量 / 種子重量 / 老化の遅延 / 成長解析 / 実生苗 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We administered aqueous solution of amino acids containing glutamic acid (Glu), cysteine (Cys) and glycine (Gly), combination of 2 kinds of amino acids, or individual amino acid, to Japanese cedar, Japanese cypress, Eucalyptus, and Arabidopsis. As the results, amino acid aqueous solutions containing Cys stimulated the growth in all plants, particularly 1 to 2mM amino acids of Glu, Cys and Gly was the most effective for the plant growth. The above amino acids solution caused the retardation (delay) of senescence in Arabidopsis, resulting in the lengthening of photosynthetic period.