Challenge for production of therapic glyco-peptides using gene expression system in wood rot fungi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoichi  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (70252517)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Takashi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80201200)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAZAWA Takehito  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科, 助教 (80608141)
YOSHIOKA Koichi  京都府立大学, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 特任助教 (20540149)
Research Collaborator NAGAOKA Jun  京都大学, 大学院農学研究科
ITO Keigo  京都大学, 農学部森林科学科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords木材腐朽菌 / 糖タンパク質 / 異種発現 / 糖鎖工学 / 担子菌 / 糖ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was demonstrated that wild type MnP2 enzyme from Pleurotus ostreatus contains a GlcNac2-Hex5 glycan attached to Asp102 using MALDI TOF-MS analysis. This is the first report of glycan structure attached to fungal lignin-degrading peroxidase. We also tried to analyze an additional glycan supposed to its artificially modified mutant, MnP2 R263N, but production and purification of the enzyme was not enough for the carbohydrate analysis. Moreover, a cDNA fragment encoding for cholera toxin B subunit was inserted to an expression vector for Pleurotus ostreatus and tried to introduced into host strain but no protein-producing transformants have been isolated so far.