Novel technique for monitoring enzymatic hydrolysis of cellulose through high throughput DP analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25660138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Junji  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40183842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Yoshiki  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特定研究員 (90637711)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケモメトリクス / 木質バイオマス / 分子量 / ハイスループット / セルロース / セルラーゼ / 近赤外分光分析 / 近赤外スペクトロスコピー / 糖化 / エンドグルカナーゼ活性 / 重合度 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to improve saccharification performance, it is important to obtain precise information about functions and activities of individual enzymes in a cocktail of the cellulase. Particularly, endo-activity conventionally estimated by digestion of CMC, a model amorphous compound, did not often conform to the degradation of pretreated biomass. Since the accurate characterization of cellulose chain length seemed critical to the measure of endo-performance, highly dispersed microfibrillated cellulose samples were prepared as a standard substrate and the degree of polymerization (DP) was precisely monitored by GPC after tricarbanilation of cellulose. Surprisingly, for the first time, endo-activity of EG II was found to possess higher than that of EG I, while no considerable differences were found in those between CBH II and CBH I. Furthermore, facile and quick chemometrical monitoring system of DP was successfully developed using Near Infrared (NIR) spectra from the hydrolysates